Back to News

39 Hinckley Allen Attorneys Recognized as 2014 Super Lawyers and Rising Stars

Super Lawyers has selected 31 Hinckley Allen attorneys for inclusion in the list of 2014 Super Lawyers, an honor awarded to attorneys with a high degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. Each year, no more than five percent of lawyers in each state are selected by the research team at Super Lawyers to receive this honor.

Super Lawyers has also named eight Hinckley Allen attorneys to the list of 2014 Rising Stars, a rating that recognizes top attorneys who are 40 years old or younger or who have been practicing for 10 years or less. Only 2.5 percent of young lawyers in each state are listed as Rising Stars.

The list of 2014 Super Lawyers and Rising Stars includes attorneys from Hinckley Allen’s offices across the northeast, including: 

2014 Connecticut Super Lawyers

Hartford Office

William W. Bouton, III (Mergers & Acquisitions)

William H. Champlin, III (General Litigation)

Timothy T. Corey (Construction Litigation)

William S. Fish, Jr. (Business Litigation)

Daniel L. Gottfried (Tax)

2014 Connecticut Rising Stars

Hartford Office

Amy E. Markim (Business Litigation)

2014 New England Super Lawyers

Concord Office

Richard Y. Uchida (Land Use/Zoning)

2014 Massachusetts Super Lawyers

Boston Office

Laura B. Angelini (Criminal Defense: White Collar)

John P. Connelly (Construction Litigation)

Michael J. Connolly (Criminal Defense: White Collar)

Eric F. Eisenberg (Construction Litigation)

Joel Lewin (Construction Litigation)

Christina L. Lewis (Employment & Labor)

Robert V. Lizza (Construction Litigation)

Kevin J. O’Connor (Business Litigation)

Charles E. Schaub, Jr. (Construction Litigation)

Nancy R. Wilsker (Banking)

2014 Massachusetts Rising Stars

Boston Office

Jennifer V. Doran (Business/Corporate)

Jonathan T. Elder (Construction Litigation)

2014 Upstate New York Super Lawyers

Albany Office

James J. Barriere (Construction Litigation)

Michael L. Koenig (Criminal Defense: White Collar)

2014 Upstate New York Rising Stars

Albany Office

Samuel C. Breslin (Criminal Defense: White Collar)

2014 New York Metro Rising Stars

New York Office

Melissa E. Paparone (Government)

2014 Rhode Island Super Lawyers

Providence Office

E. Jerome Batty (Real Estate)

Stephen J. Carlotti (Business/Corporate)

Malcolm Farmer, III (Business/Corporate)

Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (Business Litigation)

William R. Grimm (IP Litigation)

Doris J. Licht (Estate & Probate)

Robin L. Main (Environmental)

Matthew T. Marcello, III (Real Estate)

Gerald J. Petros (Business Litigation) – Top 10 RI, Top 100 New England

David J. Rubin (Real Estate)

Paul A. Silver (Estate & Probate)

David J. Tracy (Real Estate)

David A. Wollin (General Litigation)

2014 Rhode Island Rising Stars

Providence Office

James J. Nagelberg (Business Litigation)

John R. Pariseault (Real Estate)

Adam M. Ramos (Business Litigation) 

Download News downloadPDF