Publications
[…] On appeal, the lower court reversed the decision. It held that the proposed lots constituted a subdivision rather than a lot line revision. It reasoned that any change, other than a “minor” lot line adjustment (to be discussed), constitutes a subdivision. Further, it stated that the owner’s proposal was subject to the Town of Burlington’s new bulk area requirements.

Upon further appeal, the Connecticut Supreme Court (the “Court”) provided three clarifications on when lot line revisions are or are not subdivisions.

No division, no subdivision

Connecticut General Statute Section 8-18 clearly states the two requirements for a subdivision. First, a subdivision is “the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots made subsequent to the adoption of subdivision regulations.” Second, the division is “for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development expressly excluding development for municipal, conservation or agricultural purposes…” The Court stated that the statute requires the analysis to start with the tract of land in question from