Publications
[…] On public construction projects in Massachusetts, the availability to the surety of a pay-when-paid defense depends on whether the claimant is a filed sub-bidder (G.L. c.149, § 44F(1)). When dealing with a filed sub-bidder, payments are regulated pursuant to G.L. c.30, § 39F, which distinguishes between periodic and final payments. G.L. c.30, § 39F(1)(a), dealing with periodic payments, states in relevant part that “forthwith after the general contractor receives payment… the general contractor shall pay each subcontractor… .” In contrast, G.L. c.30, § 39F(1)(b), dealing with final payments, states in relevant part that “not later than the 65th day after each subcontractor substantially completes his work… the entire balance due under the subcontract … shall be due [to the subcontractor]… .”

Accordingly, G.L. c.30, § 39F makes a distinction between the timing for payment of periodic and final payments to filed sub-bid subcontractors.