Publications
[…] Skip to Main Content

Publications

New Multi-state Restrictions on Non-compete Clauses for Physicians


New Statute in Rhode Island

On July 12, 2016, the State of Rhode Island enacted General Law § 5-37-33, which rendered void any non-compete agreement between a physician and employer that limits “the right to practice medicine in any geographic area for any period of time after the termination of [a] partnership, employment, or professional relationship.”

This law also dictates that any employee or partnership agreement that prevents a physician from treating, advising, consulting, or soliciting a current patient of the employer is unenforceable as of the day the law took effect.