Publications
[…] The case, Mancini v. City of Providence, 155 A.3d 159 (R.I. 2017), reached the RISC as a certified question from the U.S. District Court for the District of Rhode Island. The plaintiff, Sergeant Mark Mancini of the Providence Police Department, alleged that he was denied a promotion due to disability discrimination. Mancini initiated litigation against both the City of Providence and the Chief of Police, who made the decision resulting in the promotion denial. The Chief of Police moved to dismiss, claiming that § 28-5-7(6) did not allow for individual liability, which lead the District Court to bring the issue to the RISC.

The relevant portion of the statute states, “It shall be an unlawful employment practice . . . [f]or any person, whether or not an employer, employment agency, labor organization, or employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any act declared by this section to be an unlawful employment practice . . . .” Recognizing that courts both within and outside of Rhode Island had reached conflicting interpretations of similar statutory language, the RISC found the statute ambiguous and turned to “traditional principles of statutory construction” to conclude that it did not provide for individual