Back to News

The Best Lawyers in America® Recognizes 49 Hinckley Allen Partners

49 attorneys from Hinckley Allen were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2016 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®.

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which almost 50,000 leading attorneys cast nearly five million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

The following Hinckley Allen attorneys were selected in their respective practice areas for 2016:

Arbitration

William H. Champlin III (Hartford, CT)

Banking and Finance Law

William W. Bouton III (Hartford, CT)
Scott E. Cooper (Boston, MA)
Joseph P. Curran (Providence, RI)
Malcolm Farmer III (Providence, RI)
Matthew T. Marcello III (Providence, RI)
Nancy R. Wilsker (Boston, MA)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

William S. Fish, Jr. (Hartford, CT)

Bet-the-Company Litigation

Michael J. Connolly (Boston, MA)
Gerald J. Petros (Providence, RI)
David A. Wollin (Providence, RI)

Commercial Litigation

James J. Barriere (Albany, NY)
Christine K. Bush (Providence, RI)
Michael J. Connolly (Boston, MA)
John F. Droney (Hartford, CT)
Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (Providence, RI)
William R. Grimm (Providence, RI)
Michael L. Koenig (Albany, NY)
Robin L. Main (Providence, RI)
Gerald J. Petros (Providence, RI)
Craig M. Scott (Providence, RI)
David A. Wollin (Providence, RI)

Construction Law

Christine K. Bush (Providence, RI)
Jared Cohane (Hartford, CT)
John P. Connelly (Boston, MA)
Joel Lewin (Boston, MA)
Charles E. Schaub, Jr. (Boston, MA)

Copyright Law

Christine K. Bush (Providence, RI)

Corporate Law

William W. Bouton III (Hartford, CT)
Stephen J. Carlotti (Providence, RI)
Malcolm Farmer III (Providence, RI)
Margaret D. Farrell (Providence, RI)
Adam J. Gwaltney (Providence, RI)
Thomas S. Marrion (Hartford, CT)
Mark S. McCue (Concord, NH)
Patrick Rogers (Providence, RI)

Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Michael J. Connolly (Boston, MA)
Michael L. Koenig (Albany, NY)

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Frederick P. McClure (Providence, RI)

Energy Law

Gerald J. Petros (Providence, RI)

Environmental Law

Robin L. Main (Providence, RI)
David A. Wollin (Providence, RI)

Financial Services Regulation Law

William W. Bouton III (Hartford, CT)
David J. Wiese (Hartford, CT)
Nancy R. Wilsker (Boston, MA)

First Amendment Law

William S. Fish, Jr. (Hartford, CT)

Health Care Law

Thomas R. Courage (Providence, RI)
Priscilla E. Kimball (Concord, NH)
Thomas S. Marrion (Hartford, CT)
Charles W. Normand (Providence, RI)
Michael G. Tauber (Providence, RI)

Land Use and Zoning Law

John Bolton (Providence, RI)
John H. Sokul, Jr. (Concord, NH)
Richard Y. Uchida (Concord, NH)

Litigation – Banking and Finance

Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (Providence, RI)

Litigation – Bankruptcy

William S. Fish, Jr. (Hartford, CT)

Litigation – Construction

James J. Barriere (Albany, NY)
Ronald D. Ciotti (Concord, NH)
Jared Cohane (Hartford, CT)
Timothy T. Corey (Hartford, CT)
Joel Lewin (Boston, MA)
Charles E. Schaub, Jr. (Boston, MA)

Litigation – Environmental

Robin L. Main (Providence, RI)
Gerald J. Petros (Providence, RI)

Litigation – First Amendment

Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (Providence, RI)

Litigation – Intellectual Property

Christine K. Bush (Providence, RI)
William R. Grimm (Providence, RI)
Craig M. Scott (Providence, RI)

Litigation – Land Use and Zoning

John H. Sokul, Jr. (Concord, NH)

Litigation – Patent

Christine K. Bush (Providence, RI)
William R. Grimm (Providence, RI)
Craig M. Scott (Providence, RI)

Litigation – Real Estate

Noble F. Allen (Hartford, CT)
Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (Providence, RI)
Richard Y. Uchida (Concord, NH)

Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Gerald J. Petros (Providence, RI)

Litigation – Securities

Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (Providence, RI)

Litigation – Trusts and Estates

Craig M. Scott (Providence, RI)

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

David A. Wollin (Providence, RI)

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Stephen J. Carlotti (Providence, RI)
Margaret D. Farrell (Providence, RI)

Non-Profit / Charities Law

Paul A. Silver (Providence, RI)

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

David A. Wollin (Providence, RI)

Public Finance Law

Malcolm Farmer III (Providence, RI)
Stephen Weyl (Boston, MA)

Real Estate Law

E. Jerome Batty (Providence, RI)
Scott E. Cooper (Boston, MA)
Matthew T. Marcello III (Providence, RI)
David J. Rubin (Providence, RI)
John H. Sokul, Jr. (Concord, NH)
David J. Tracy (Providence, RI)
Richard Y. Uchida (Concord, NH)

Securities / Capital Markets Law

William W. Bouton III (Hartford, CT)
Margaret D. Farrell (Providence, RI)

Securities Regulation

Margaret D. Farrell (Providence, RI)

Trademark Law

Christine K. Bush (Providence, RI)
Craig M. Scott (Providence, RI)

Trusts and Estates

Leon C. Boghossian III (Providence, RI)
Doris J. Licht (Providence, RI)
Nelson A. Raust (Concord, NH)
Paul A. Silver (Providence, RI)

Download News downloadPDF