Super Lawyers has selected 31 Hinckley Allen attorneys for inclusion in the list of 2014 Super Lawyers, an honor awarded to attorneys with a high degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. Each year, no more than five percent of lawyers in each state are selected by the research team at Super Lawyers to receive this honor.
Super Lawyers has also named eight Hinckley Allen attorneys to the list of 2014 Rising Stars, a rating that recognizes top attorneys who are 40 years old or younger or who have been practicing for 10 years or less. Only 2.5 percent of young lawyers in each state are listed as Rising Stars.
The list of 2014 Super Lawyers and Rising Stars includes attorneys from Hinckley Allen’s offices across the northeast, including:
2014 Connecticut Super Lawyers
Hartford Office
William W. Bouton, III (Mergers & Acquisitions)
William H. Champlin, III (General Litigation)
Timothy T. Corey (Construction Litigation)
William S. Fish, Jr. (Business Litigation)
Daniel L. Gottfried (Tax)
2014 Connecticut Rising Stars
Hartford Office
Amy E. Markim (Business Litigation)
2014 New England Super Lawyers
Concord Office
Richard Y. Uchida (Land Use/Zoning)
2014 Massachusetts Super Lawyers
Boston Office
Laura B. Angelini (Criminal Defense: White Collar)
John P. Connelly (Construction Litigation)
Michael J. Connolly (Criminal Defense: White Collar)
Eric F. Eisenberg (Construction Litigation)
Joel Lewin (Construction Litigation)
Christina L. Lewis (Employment & Labor)
Robert V. Lizza (Construction Litigation)
Kevin J. O’Connor (Business Litigation)
Charles E. Schaub, Jr. (Construction Litigation)
Nancy R. Wilsker (Banking)
2014 Massachusetts Rising Stars
Boston Office
Jennifer V. Doran (Business/Corporate)
Jonathan T. Elder (Construction Litigation)
2014 Upstate New York Super Lawyers
Albany Office
James J. Barriere (Construction Litigation)
Michael L. Koenig (Criminal Defense: White Collar)
2014 Upstate New York Rising Stars
Albany Office
Samuel C. Breslin (Criminal Defense: White Collar)
2014 New York Metro Rising Stars
New York Office
Melissa E. Paparone (Government)
2014 Rhode Island Super Lawyers
Providence Office
E. Jerome Batty (Real Estate)
Stephen J. Carlotti (Business/Corporate)
Malcolm Farmer, III (Business/Corporate)
Robert G. Flanders, Jr. (Business Litigation)
William R. Grimm (IP Litigation)
Doris J. Licht (Estate & Probate)
Robin L. Main (Environmental)
Matthew T. Marcello, III (Real Estate)
Gerald J. Petros (Business Litigation) – Top 10 RI, Top 100 New England
David J. Rubin (Real Estate)
Paul A. Silver (Estate & Probate)
David J. Tracy (Real Estate)
David A. Wollin (General Litigation)
2014 Rhode Island Rising Stars
Providence Office
James J. Nagelberg (Business Litigation)
John R. Pariseault (Real Estate)
Adam M. Ramos (Business Litigation)