Publications
[…] Skip to Main Content

Publications

Commercial Landlord’s Duty to Protect from “Unsafe Conditions”


The Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court issued an opinion on March 1, 2011 (Bishop v. TES Realty Trust, et. al (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-026-11)) which explicitly stated that the requirement that landlords protect their tenants from unsafe conditions after receiving notice of such conditions applies to commercial landlords regardless of the provisions contained in a lease stating otherwise.

The provisions of MGL c. 186, s. 19 provide in part that after receiving notice of an unsafe condition, not caused by the tenant, in a portion of the premises controlled by the tenant, its invitee, or subtenant, a “landlord or lessor of any real estate except an owner-occupied two or three-family dwelling” owes a duty to exercise reasonable care to remedy the unsafe condition.

TENANT COMPLAINTS & INJURY

In Bishop, a commercial tenant complained to their landlord about cracks and leaks in the roof and two skylights in the premises.