Publications
[…] Several important issues arise from this scenario. First, under Connecticut law, the mere act of holding over does not create a new tenancy. In other words, the mere act of holding over during the course of lease negotiations, even with the consent of the landlord, does not constitute renewal of the terminated lease or the start of a new lease under the same terms as the original lease. Even if the landlord accepts rent from the tenant under the terms of the expired lease, a new tenancy is not created.

Connecticut’s Holding Over Statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-3d, mandates this conclusion. The Holding Over Statute provides, in relevant part, that “[h]olding over by any lessee, after the expiration of the term of his lease, shall not be evidence of any agreement for a further lease.” The plain language of the Holding Over Statute prohibits the erection of a new tenancy simply because a tenant holds over. Accordingly, under Connecticut law, holding over by a tenant after the expiration of a lease, in and of itself, is insufficient to create a lease by implication.