Publications
[…] Skip to Main Content

Publications

Massachusetts Public Works Construction: The Awarding Authority’s Investigation of Bidder Responsibility


Generally speaking, bid protests challenging an awarding authority’s determination of bidder responsibility among the most difficult to win. While M.G.L. c. 30, § 39M requires an award to the “lowest responsible and eligible bidder,” the public works construction statute defines this phrase to refer to the bidder “whose bid is the lowest of those bidders possessing the skill, ability and integrity necessary for the faithful performance of the work.” Thus, Section 39M has both an objective component and a discretionary component. The bid must not only be objectively low, the bidder must have the “skill, ability and integrity” necessary to faithfully perform the work. This is a discretionary decision for the awarding authority to make.