47 attorneys from Hinckley Allen were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2017 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®.
Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which almost 50,000 leading attorneys cast nearly five million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”
The following Hinckley Allen attorneys were selected in their respective practice areas for 2017:
BANKING AND FINANCE LAW
William W. Bouton III (Hartford)
Scott E. Cooper (Boston)
Joseph P. Curran (Providence)
Malcolm Farmer III (Providence)
Matthew T. Marcello III (Providence)
Christopher J. McCarty (Providence)
Nancy R. Wilsker (Boston)
BANKRUPTCY AND CREDITOR DEBTOR RIGHTS / INSOLVENCY AND REORGANIZATION LAW
William S. Fish, Jr. (Hartford)
BET-THE-COMPANY LITIGATION
Michael J. Connolly (Boston)
William S. Fish, Jr. (Hartford)
Gerald J. Petros (Providence)
David A. Wollin (Providence)
COMMERCIAL FINANCE LAW
Diana M. Ducharme (Providence)
COMMERCIAL LITIGATION
James J. Barriere (Albany)
Christine K. Bush (Providence)
Michael J. Connolly (Boston)
John F. Droney (Hartford)
William R. Grimm (Providence)
Michael L. Koenig (Albany)
Robin L. Main (Providence)
Gerald J. Petros (Providence)
Craig M. Scott (Providence)
David A. Wollin (Providence)
CONSTRUCTION LAW
Christine K. Bush (Providence)
Jared Cohane (Hartford)
John P. Connelly (Boston)
Joel Lewin (Boston)
COPYRIGHT LAW
Christine K. Bush (Providence)
CORPORATE LAW
William W. Bouton III (Hartford)
Stephen J. Carlotti (Providence)
Malcolm Farmer III (Providence)
Margaret D. Farrell (Providence)
Todd M. Gleason (Boston/Providence)
Adam J. Gwaltney (Providence)
Thomas S. Marrion (Hartford)
Mark S. McCue (Concord)
Patrick A. Rogers (Providence)
CRIMINAL DEFENSE: WHITE-COLLAR
Michael J. Connolly (Boston)
Michael L. Koenig (Albany)
ENERGY LAW
Gerald J. Petros (Providence)
ENVIRONMENTAL LAW
Robin L. Main (Providence)
David A. Wollin (Providence)
FINANCIAL SERVICES REGULATION LAW
William W. Bouton III (Hartford)
David J. Wiese (Hartford)
Nancy R. Wilsker (Boston)
FIRST AMENDMENT LAW
William S. Fish, Jr. (Hartford)
HEALTH CARE LAW
Thomas R. Courage (Providence)
Priscilla E. Kimball (Concord)
Thomas S. Marrion (Hartford)
Charles W. Normand (Providence)
Michael G. Tauber (Providence)
LAND USE AND ZONING LAW
John J. Bolton (Providence)
John H. Sokul, Jr. (Concord)
Richard Y. Uchida (Concord)
LITIGATION – BANKRUPTCY
William S. Fish, Jr. (Hartford)
LITIGATION – CONSTRUCTION
James J. Barriere (Albany)
Ronald D. Ciotti (Concord)
Jared Cohane (Hartford)
John P. Connelly (Boston)
Timothy T. Corey (Hartford)
Joel Lewin (Boston)
Charles E. Schaub, Jr. (Boston)
LITIGATION – ENVIRONMENTAL
Robin L. Main (Providence)
Gerald J. Petros (Providence)
LITIGATION – INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
Christine K. Bush (Providence)
William R. Grimm (Providence)
Craig M. Scott (Providence)
LITIGATION – LAND USE AND ZONING
John H. Sokul, Jr. (Concord)
LITIGATION – PATENT
Christine K. Bush (Providence)
William R. Grimm (Providence)
Craig M. Scott (Providence)
LITIGATION – REAL ESTATE
Noble F. Allen (Hartford)
Richard Y. Uchida (Concord)
LITIGATION – REGULATORY ENFORCEMENT (SEC, TELECOM, ENERGY)
Gerald J. Petros (Providence)
LITIGATION – TRUSTS AND ESTATES
Craig M. Scott (Providence)
MASS TORT LITIGATION / CLASS ACTIONS – DEFENDANTS
David A. Wollin (Providence)
MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS LAW
Stephen J. Carlotti (Providence)
Margaret D. Farrell (Providence)
Patrick A. Rogers (Providence)
NON-PROFIT / CHARITIES LAW
Paul A. Silver (Providence)
PRODUCT LIABILITY LITIGATION – DEFENDANTS
David A. Wollin (Providence)
PUBLIC FINANCE LAW
Malcolm Farmer III (Providence)
REAL ESTATE LAW
Scott E. Cooper (Boston)
Matthew T. Marcello III (Providence)
David J. Rubin (Providence)
John H. Sokul, Jr. (Concord)
David J. Tracy (Providence)
Richard Y. Uchida (Concord)
SECURITIES / CAPITAL MARKETS LAW
William W. Bouton III (Hartford)
Margaret D. Farrell (Providence)
SECURITIES REGULATION
Margaret D. Farrell (Providence)
TAX LAW
Antonio D. Martini (Boston)
TRADEMARK LAW
Christine K. Bush (Providence)
Craig M. Scott (Providence)
TRUSTS AND ESTATES
Leon C. Boghossian III (Providence)
Doris J. Licht (Providence)
Nelson A. Raust (Concord)
Paul A. Silver (Providence)